Gagapedia
Advertisement

Promotional poster

One Last Time: An Evening with Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga is a two night concert by Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga to celebrate Bennett's 95th birthday. The shows took place at Radio City Music Hall in New York City on August 3 and August 5, 2021. The event features Gaga and Tony performing renditions from their upcoming jazz collaboration album Love for Sale. They were Bennett's final public performances, as shortly after he retired from performing live on "doctors' orders".

An hour-long special, which is the filmed rendering of the two One Last Time concerts, is set to premiere on CBS on November 28, 2021 during Thanksgiving weekend, before becoming available on Paramount+.

Promotional Images

Set list

Concerts Set list

Lady Gaga solo set
  1. "Luck Be a Lady"
  2. "Orange Colored Sky"
  3. "Call Me Irresponsible"
  4. "Someone to Watch Over Me"
  5. "I Can't Give You Anything But Love"
  6. "Bang Bang (My Baby Shot Me Down)"
  7. "Coquette"
  8. "What a Diff'rence a Day Makes"
  9. "La Vie en Rose"
  10. "New York, New York"
Tony Bennett solo set
  1. "Watch What Happens"
  2. "Steppin' Out"
  3. "This is All I Ask"
  4. "The Lady's in Love"
  5. "Last Night When We Were Young"
  6. Hits: "Because of You" / "Good Life" / "Who Can I Turn To"
  7. "Just in Time"
  8. "One for My Baby"
  9. "Smile"
  10. "When You're Smiling"
  11. "Fly Me to the Moon"
Lady Gaga and Tony Bennett (Duets)
  1. "The Lady Is a Tramp"
  2. "Anything Goes"
  3. "Love for Sale"
  4. "It Don't Mean a Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)"
Tony Bennett (solo-finale)
  1. "I Left My Heart in San Francisco"
  2. "San Fransisco Bows"

CBS Special Set list

Lady Gaga solo set
  1. "Luck Be a Lady"
  2. "Orange Colored Sky"
  3. "Let's Do It"
  4. "New York, New York"
Tony Bennett solo set
  1. "Watch What Happens"
  2. "Steppin' Out"
  3. "Fly Me to the Moon"
Lady Gaga and Tony Bennett (Duets)
  1. "The Lady Is a Tramp"
  2. "Love for Sale"
  3. "Anything Goes"
Tony Bennett Encore
  1. "I Left My Heart in San Francisco"

August 3, 2021

Backstage

After Party

August 5, 2021

Credits

  • Director — Alex Coletti
  • Executive Producer — Allison Roithinger
  • Supervising Producer — Gillian Appleby
  • Producers — Chris Vineyard and Jennifer Lebeau
  • Production and Lighting Designer — Leroy Bennett
  • Music Mixed and Edited ByDae Bennett
  • Conductor & Musical DirectorMichael Bearden
  • For Tony Bennett
    • Production Coordinator — Tom Young
    • Tour Manager — John Callahan
  • For Lady Gaga
    • General Manager — Ky Cabot
    • Production Coordinator — Joya Cleveland
    • Vocal Coach — Don Lawrence
    • Creative Assistant — Kim Urena
    • Management — Jackie Petri
    • Road Manager — Shelby Kirshner
    • StylistsSandra Amador and Tom Eerebout for Haus of Gaga
    • Publicist — Amanda Silverman
    • Floor Manager — Jeff Boguski
  • The Tony Bennett Quartet
    • Musical Director and Piano — Lee Musiker
    • Guitar — Gray Sargent
    • Bass — Marshall Wood
    • Drums — Harold Jones
  • Lady Gaga's Quintet
    • Band Leder/TrumpetBrian Newman
    • Saxophone — Steve Kortyka
    • Piano — Alex Smith
    • Bass — Daniel Foose
    • Drums — Donald Barrett
  • Orchestra
    • Orchestra Contractor — Jill Dell'Abate
    • Viola — Tia Allen, Caleb Burhans, Hayden Oliver and Yuko Naito
    • Bass Trombone — Randy Andos
    • Harp — Mariko Anraku
    • Clarinet — Nuno Antunes
    • Librarian — Josie Bearden
    • Violin I — Philip Payton, Antoine Silverman, Hiroko Taguchi, Belinda Whitney, Laura Frautschi, Maggie Gould, Anna Luce and Hae Young Ham
    • Violin II — Robin Braun, Sean Carney, Monica Davis, Fred Gnaman, Maxim Mostin and Chala Yancy
    • Cello — Emily Bruausa
    • Trombone — James Burton, Darius Christian Jones and Mike Davis
    • Alto Sax/Flute — Braxton Cook
    • Flute — Brandon George Patrick and Kim Lewis
    • Bass — David Finck
    • Trumpet — Frank Greene, Tony Kadleck, Brandon Lee and Jon Owens
    • Alto Sax/Oboe — Aaron Heick
    • Cello — Clarice Jensen and Adele Stein
    • Oboe — Diane Lesser
    • Tenor Sax/Flute — Dave Mann
    • Bari Sax/Bass Clarinet — Dave Riekenberg
    • Tenor Sax/Clarinet — Andy Snitzer
  • Associate Directors — Lizz Zanin and Julie Lorusso
  • Stage Managers — Benny Almonte and Steven Van Patten
  • Editors — Mari Keiko Gonzalez and Guy Harding
  • Colorist — Roman Hankewycz
  • Online Editor — Jason Yue
  • Production Manager — Bales Karlin
  • Site Coordinator — Abbie Betts
  • Health and Safety Manager — Chris Jensen
  • Covid Compliant Consultant — Adrian Colesberry
  • Consultant — Henry Bradley
  • Script Supervisor — Tori Rose Teixeira
  • Associate Producer — John Ostrowsky
  • Art Designers — Justin Cox and Lisa Mastroianni
  • Graphics — Skitch Design Group
  • Tech Producer — Gayle P. DePoli
  • Tech Director — Lori Gallati
  • A1 — Al Centrella
  • Music Mixers — Jody Elff and John Harris
  • Post Audio Mixer — Sue Pelino
  • Assistant Re-recording Mixer — Ryan Schumer
  • Assistant Music Mixers — Tom Davis and Marc Repp
  • Post Production Supervisor — Carolyn Lopez Herrera
  • Rights and Clearance Manager — Abigail Kende
  • Production Associate — Codey Leroy Butler
  • Accountant — Robert Roithinger
  • Camera Ops — Rob Balton, Jerry Cancel, Eli Clarke, Bobby Delrusso, Dave Driscoll, Jay Kulick, Jeff Latonero, Lyn Noland, Mark Renaudin, Carlos Rios, Jim Scurti, Tim Quigley and Dan Zadwarny
  • Steadi Assist — John Escudero
  • Dolly Grips — Rick Compeau and Tom Greco
  • Jib Assists — Dan Denitto and Johnny Harkins
  • Gaffer — Ronnie Skopac
  • VTR Op — Mark Katz
  • Video Shader — J.M Hurley
  • Prompter — Sandy Bohls
  • Key Utility — Keith Conod
  • Utilities — Ramsey Alkaysi, Bob Benedetti, Anthony Defonzo, Pat Doyle, Rob Fritche, John Rollman and Jim Washburn
  • A2's — Charlie Campbell, Mike Fortunado, Bryan Leskowicz, John Neroulas, Joey Hipp, Derek Vintschger
  • Pro-Tools Op — Mike Cruz
  • ENG Crew DP — Damien Drake
  • ENG Crew — Rich Barbadillo, Daniela Berg, Kyle Taylor Sam Wolff, James Fideler, Elia Lyssy, Fred Helm, Michael Lawson, Dane Thomsen, Lucky Cheng, Jared Frost, Geidion Fideler and Oliver Fideler
  • RPM Productions — Sandi Rogers, Sylvia Weiner, Jackie Kahn and Scott Stefanik
  • Production Assistants — Camille Edwards, Sydney Leffler, Natalie Morrow, Robert Punchur, Andie Rapavy, Bailey Saxe and Dan Smith
  • Denali Engineers — Pete Dahlstrom, Joe Heck and Chris Sullivan
  • Gemini Engineer — Damon Schoepke
  • Post Production Services by — MPE, Harbor Picture Company, Motion Picture Enterprises and Skulley FX
  • Special Thanks — CBS, Mackenzie Mitchell (CBS), Courtney Conroy (CBS), MSG Entertainment, Radio City Music Hall, Alex Plaskey, Live Nation and Susan Benedetto
  • Footage Courtesy of Getty Images, Inc.

Links

Advertisement